KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

entkraftet

English translation: to allay fears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befürchtungen entkräften
English translation:to allay fears
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:26 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: entkraftet
Die Befürchtung Ihres Hauses bezüglich der winterlichen Temperaturen habe ich meines Erachtens soweit entkräftet, das der isolierte Einbauort, die schnelle Aufheizphase nach einem "Kaltstand" und die Dauer des auslösenden Checksummentests das Risiko entscheidend minimieren.
Rachel Taylor
To allay fears
Explanation:
"I have allayed the fears of those in your office,...."
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refutedgangels
4assuagedxxxIanW
3 +1dealt with
Kim Metzger
4To allay fearsDavid Moore
3to debilitate/to weaken
karolina_mb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assuaged


Explanation:
I would use the verb "to assuage" here

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To allay fears


Explanation:
"I have allayed the fears of those in your office,...."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealt with


Explanation:
The infinitive is entkräften and means invalidate, weaken, rebut, refute.

I have dealt with your concern insofar as ...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good way round
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to debilitate/to weaken


Explanation:
in a general context " Erachtens entkraeften" could be translated like this, let me know your opinion:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuted


Explanation:
would make it plain. Assuage is more in the sense of 'relieve'. 'Entkräften' is closer to 'widerlegen', or 'refute'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14