KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geringfügige Farbabweichungen sind technisch bedingt und bleiben vorbehalten

English translation: Colours/shades are subject to minor deviations that may occur for technical reasons.


14:00 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Geringfügige Farbabweichungen sind technisch bedingt und bleiben vorbehalten
Die Farbmuster zeigen nur den Farbton, nicht die Oberflächenbeschaffenheit des jeweiligen Artikels. Geringfügige Farbabweichungen sind technisch bedingt und bleiben vorbehalten.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Colours/shades are subject to minor deviations that may occur for technical reasons.
Explanation:
I'd turn it this way.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for making it easy!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Colours/shades are subject to minor deviations that may occur for technical reasons.
Steffen Walter
4 +1wordier versionBeth Kantus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Colours/shades are subject to minor deviations that may occur for technical reasons.


Explanation:
I'd turn it this way.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks for making it easy!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: minor variations
16 mins
  -> Yes, 'variations' seems better.

agree  Louise Mawbey
19 mins
  -> Thanks Louise ;-)

agree  Krokodil: yes, but ... minor variations which ....
24 mins
  -> fair enough, Croco ;-))

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wordier version


Explanation:
(Please note that) slight variations in color may occur for technical reasons, such as differences in the materials used.

HTH!



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'd keep it simple: Slight variations in colour occur for technical reasons - but I think it's much better with "slight variations" as the subject
1 hr