KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mündungsinnenbereich

English translation: internal mouth area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mündungsinnenbereich
English translation:internal mouth area
Entered by: John O'Brien

08:51 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bottling
German term or phrase: Mündungsinnenbereich
Besuchsbericht

Produktaudit der 0,75 l Flasche

Themen
1.1 Mündungsinnenverlauf

Beim Mündungsinnenverlauf liegen die ermittelten Werte nicht im Toleranzbereich

Not in GlossaryNot Eurodic
Not in Ernst

TIA
John O'Brien
internal mouth area
Explanation:
It is definitely the mouth and not the neck. If e.g. bottles are audited for closure testing, well, would one like to cap the neck of a bottle? Might be a bit difficult.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internal mouth area
EdithK
2inside the neck of the bottleTobi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inside the neck of the bottle


Explanation:
i don't think that 'mouth' would be a good translation for 'mündung' here


Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 mins

disagree  EdithK: That would be Flaschenhals.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal mouth area


Explanation:
It is definitely the mouth and not the neck. If e.g. bottles are audited for closure testing, well, would one like to cap the neck of a bottle? Might be a bit difficult.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.