KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

setzt serverseitig

English translation: relies on ... for its servers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:setzt serverseitig
English translation:relies on ... for its servers
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:52 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: setzt serverseitig
ABAS ist Linux-Pionier und setzt serverseitig neben anderen Betriebssystemen zunehmend auf die Open-Source-Software.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
relies on ... for its servers
Explanation:
...and increasingly relies on this open-source software for its servers, in addition to other operating systems.

note that here 'die Open-Source-Software' is a direct reference to Linux.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relies on ... for its serversKen Cox
3 +2server platform
Mark Ward


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
server platform


Explanation:
... increasingly chooses/uses Open Source solutions as it's preferred server platform.
Alternatively "back-end" platform.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  EdithK
7 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
11 mins

disagree  David Moore: "it's" is short for it is.
16 mins
  -> ;-) typo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relies on ... for its servers


Explanation:
...and increasingly relies on this open-source software for its servers, in addition to other operating systems.

note that here 'die Open-Source-Software' is a direct reference to Linux.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yes, you're right
1 hr

agree  xxxT_Herrmann: much better!
1 hr