KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wellschlauch

English translation: corrugated tube/hose


11:14 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Auto parts
German term or phrase: Wellschlauch
Den geschlitzten Wellschlauch öffnen und die fahrzeugseitige Leitung mit der Funktion Nebelschlußleuchte durchtrennen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:corrugated tube/hose
Explanation:
as an alternative to wire way.

It is a plastic tube used to electrical cabling
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wire way
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1corrugated tube/hose
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire way


Explanation:
Includes the "geschlitzt". Incidentally I happen to have one package here, 3/8" and 5 ft. So I'll make it 100% cl.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: As it refers to a vehicle, I'd rather go with 'wire way'... although it sounds a bit too US ;) If it was about cabling in walls, then I'd use 'corrugated tube'.
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrugated tube/hose


Explanation:
as an alternative to wire way.

It is a plastic tube used to electrical cabling

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, corrugated hose is what is given in Ernst
3 hrs