KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Führungsgrößen

English translation: control values or parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungsgrößen
English translation:control values or parameters
Entered by: xxxRNolder

20:08 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction of power stations
German term or phrase: Führungsgrößen
. Bei all diesen Vorgängen werden die Führungsgrößen für den zeitlichen Ablauf der Prozesse bei Bedarf vom Abhitzekessel vorgegeben.
- almost all of the original (PDF) German text was illegible (e.g. the i, l, and t all looked the same) so a lot of professional guessing has been done.
xxxRNolder
control values or parameters
Explanation:
Führung equivalent to "control" ( control is a " stronger word than in French)
Grösse values parameters magnitude
It is about the parameters for controlling the operation of a power station isn'it?
I worked in the past in nuclear
BOn courage
Selected response from:

Alain POMART
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control values or parameters
Alain POMART
4command variable
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
command variable


Explanation:
This is the translation in Langenscheit under (im Regelkreis; Basis fuer Sollwert. Other translations are command signal and reference input. Hamblock translates it as controlling variable.


    Langenscheidt Technik
    Hamblock/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control values or parameters


Explanation:
Führung equivalent to "control" ( control is a " stronger word than in French)
Grösse values parameters magnitude
It is about the parameters for controlling the operation of a power station isn'it?
I worked in the past in nuclear
BOn courage

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 22