KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

HVS

English translation: Hauptverteiler der Sicherheits(strom)versorgung


14:00 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Specification for electrical equipment
German term or phrase: HVS
From a document "Leistungsverzeichnis Elektro, Johanniter-Krankenhaus, Bramsche":

1 Stück Zentralbatteriesystem (als HVS)
mit eingebauter CGP
ohne eingebauten Ereignisdrucker
bestehend aus:
Stahlblech-Standschrank mit großer Sichttür
Kabeleinführung von oben nach unten ..... etc.

Any ideas anyone what this abbreviation might stand for?
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:Hauptverteiler der Sicherheits(strom)versorgung
Explanation:
cf. source

not sure about the English, though -> main distribution (frame) of emergency power supply??
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Looks as though it might well be this, though it's a bit of a guess as I can't get hold of anyone who might be able to explain what's meant. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hauptverteiler der Sicherheits(strom)versorgung
Steffen Walter
3main supply
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main supply


Explanation:
maybe HauptVersorgungsSpannung

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hauptverteiler der Sicherheits(strom)versorgung


Explanation:
cf. source

not sure about the English, though -> main distribution (frame) of emergency power supply??


    Reference: http://www.nife-tnb.de/sites/planung-brandschutz.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Looks as though it might well be this, though it's a bit of a guess as I can't get hold of anyone who might be able to explain what's meant. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: source seems to confirm your answer
3 mins
  -> indeed

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Hauptverteilung für Sicherheitsbeleuchtung findet sich auch. Und das, wo wir so im Dunkeln tappen :-)
17 mins
  -> tap, tap, tap - wo ist der Zapfhahn? (Womit wir wieder beim Thema wären, ne?)