KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Null-Niveaus

English translation: datum level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Null-Niveaus
English translation:datum level
Entered by: transatgees

19:54 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Null-Niveaus
Die beiden Turbinenanlagen eines Blockes, Gasturbine und Dampfturbine, sollen jeweils auf Blockfundamenten ca. 500 mm oberhalb des Null-Niveaus installiert werden.
xxxRNolder
datum level
Explanation:
Every construction site has a datum level, from which heights are measured above and below. Thus your sentence would read ".... approximately 500 mm above the datum level...."

Although not a structural engineer by training, I have worked with them over many years.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose "ground level", thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1datum leveltransatgees
4 +2zero level
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +1above the zero point
Hermann
3above grade
invguy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above the zero point


Explanation:
seems to be some sort of reference point of the installation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorsicht mit Boden! Zero (level) muss nicht unbedingt in Bodenhoehe sein.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zero level


Explanation:
Why not zero level?

Null-Niveau bezieht sich auf den Boden einer Einrichtung. Dh. im obigen Fall werden Turbinen auf kleinen Sockeln 500 mm oberhalb des Bodens installiert.


cf:
Zero level entry to main entrance using graded sidewalk
www.nahbrc.org/Docs/NewHomeCircleNav/ AboutUs/3740_lifewisefeatures.pdf

The Zero-Level indicates the separation between above and below the ground of a city. This Zero-Level is raised and therefore recalls the existence of an underground, which is equally as important for the identity of the city as the perceptible half is.
http://www.nikolamitk.com/zerolevel.htm




Absenkung des Bordsteins an der Mündung in die Breslauer Straße auf Null-Niveau
home.arcor.de/adfc-usinger-land/Verkehr/einzelWHM.htm

Bordsteinkanten
sind Orientierungshilfen und dienen der Sicherheit. Der Blinde kann sie mit dem Stock ertasten; und auch der Blindenführhund hat gelernt, an Bordkanten stehenzubleiben. Sind sie auf Null-Niveau zur Straße abgesenkt, weiß der Blinde nicht, wann er die Fahrbahn betritt. Deshalb: Absenkungen ja, damit Bordsteinkanten keine Barrieren für Rollstuhlfahrer sind, aber 3 cm müssen bleiben.
http://home.t-online.de/home/dbsv_/raum.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
17 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above grade


Explanation:
A term used in the building & construction industry.

"ABOVE-GRADE
Extending above the surface of the ground (see also GRADE).

GRADE
1) The ground level around a building;
2) The top surface of undisturbed soil;
3) The degree of rise or descent of a sloping surface; or
4) The quality of material or item (e.g., low-grade)."

(first link)

"ABOVE GRADE
A term applied to any part of a structure or site feature that is above the adjacent finished, or intact, ground level."

(second link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, this would not be applicable of Null-Niveau has some specific meaning, like e.g. the maximum possible water level in a dam (used as a zero level for powerplant facilities) or something. If this is the case, I\'d go with Heike\'s proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed - NiveauS. Why the plural? Hmm...

Actually, it would be reasonable for turbines of two different types to be in two different locations... is it so, Rosemary?

Sorry, writing as I think...


    Reference: http://www.burkecentre.org/2003%20ARB%20Standards/Section%20...
    Reference: http://www.blueprintforsafety.org/bluepages/glossary.html
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: it's not a plural "s" but the genitive: Oberhalb des Niveaus
49 mins
  -> Oops... sorry... obviously, just the word came in sight... must switch off that darned PC and go have some sleep... :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datum level


Explanation:
Every construction site has a datum level, from which heights are measured above and below. Thus your sentence would read ".... approximately 500 mm above the datum level...."

Although not a structural engineer by training, I have worked with them over many years.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I chose "ground level", thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Confirmed by Ernst
42 mins