KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: flushing residues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waschrückstände
English translation:flushing residues
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:08 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power station specification
German term or phrase: sentence
Der Bedarf für die Versorgung mit weiteren Medien wie Kühlwasser, Steuerluft, und / oder die Entsorgung z. B. von Lecköl, Waschrückständen, etc wird ebenfalls in anderen Losumfängen, vorrangig Los 4, realisiert.
Want to check definition of Waschrückständen + word order.
xxxRNolder
flushing residues
Explanation:
The need for the supply of further media, such as cooling water, control air, and/or the disposal of leakage oil, flushing residues, etc.....

YOu've got some of your terms reversed.
"water cooling" is equipment, not media. "air control" is a process, not a media.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flushing residues
Alexander Schleber
5 +1Requirements for the supply with other process materials....David Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flushing residues


Explanation:
The need for the supply of further media, such as cooling water, control air, and/or the disposal of leakage oil, flushing residues, etc.....

YOu've got some of your terms reversed.
"water cooling" is equipment, not media. "air control" is a process, not a media.


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
3 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Requirements for the supply with other process materials....


Explanation:
...such as cooling water, control air, and/or the disposal e.g. of leakage oil, scrubbing residues etc., is covered in the scope of other lot numbers, mainly lot No. 4.
They are not "sizes" in invitations to tender/calls for bids, they are "scope"
of the respective lots; "scrubbing is the term normally used for cleaning (washing) flue gases in power stations.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margrit: in general and in particular to your comment on "sizes"
27 mins