KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entstehung

English translation: surely it's the reverse...


15:58 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entstehung
Die Entstehung von Kondensationsstellen ist durch geeignete Isolierung sicherzustellen.
I think he is saying: proper insulation is safely placed at condensation sites. Right?
xxxRNolder
English translation:surely it's the reverse...
Explanation:
by means of suitable insulation you can prevent condensation occurring...
Literally - the emergence of points of condensation should be prevented (in the sense of protected against) by suitable insulation
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surely it's the reverse...xxxCMJ_Trans
4The occurrence of...
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surely it's the reverse...


Explanation:
by means of suitable insulation you can prevent condensation occurring...
Literally - the emergence of points of condensation should be prevented (in the sense of protected against) by suitable insulation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Entstehung - formation of condensation
2 mins

agree  Bernard Myers: Strange use of the word "sicherstellen," don't you think?
3 mins

agree  Pat Jenner: The use of the verb 'sicherstellen' is rather confusing, but it's clear that the whole point of insulation is to prevent condensation
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The occurrence of...


Explanation:
...condensation sites is to be ensured by using appropriate insulation.

That is what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t make much sense, however. I would have thought you would want to prevent condensation through insulation not the other way around.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: i believe you misunderstood
6 mins