KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Stoßstelle

English translation: point of impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoßstelle
English translation:point of impact
Entered by: Peter Linton

16:48 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
German term or phrase: Stoßstelle
A test report about tests and checks and measurements on an electric (overhead) railway line, using a computer program.

One dictionary suggested junction or intersection, but that doesn't seem to fit this context so well:

Die größten Stoßstellen für die einzelnen Messdateien sind, nach der Stärke der Stöße geordnet, in der Tabelle aufgelistet.
Peter Linton
point of impact
Explanation:
From Ernst "WB der industriellen Technik"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-07-09 17:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference to \"Stärke der Stöße\" seems to reinforce my opinion that this has to do with impacts, which may well occur at junctions of the overhead power lines.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
This makes most sense in the context. They seem to be talking about bumps and variations in the overhead line, causing electric arcing, and later also about small bumps in curved rail tracks. Another answer, 'deflection points' was tempting, but in the end I chose 'impact points' because it seemed to cover all these eventualities best.
Many thanks to all.
Amazing the highways and byways of knowledge that translation forces you to explore. Yesterday, by chance I travelled on an electric train, and with this translation on my mind, I turned train-spotter, and paid close attention to the overhead catenary, and the pantograph of every passing train.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point of impact
Bob Kerns
3 +1reflection point
Kim Metzger
4Deflection pointDavid Moore
1The largest joints
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoßstelle
reflection point


Explanation:
This is one translation in Langenscheidt that might be right. It's listed under Telecommunications. Siemens gives transition point under Wellenwiderstand.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The largest joints


Explanation:
are listed according to size

"Stoss" can also mean joint, but (without any context) this may not fit here.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stoßstelle
point of impact


Explanation:
From Ernst "WB der industriellen Technik"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-07-09 17:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference to \"Stärke der Stöße\" seems to reinforce my opinion that this has to do with impacts, which may well occur at junctions of the overhead power lines.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This makes most sense in the context. They seem to be talking about bumps and variations in the overhead line, causing electric arcing, and later also about small bumps in curved rail tracks. Another answer, 'deflection points' was tempting, but in the end I chose 'impact points' because it seemed to cover all these eventualities best.
Many thanks to all.
Amazing the highways and byways of knowledge that translation forces you to explore. Yesterday, by chance I travelled on an electric train, and with this translation on my mind, I turned train-spotter, and paid close attention to the overhead catenary, and the pantograph of every passing train.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deflection point


Explanation:
is what we would call them in BE.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764