KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verfugen international uber alle erforderliche Zulassungen......

English translation: has been approved according to all international requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verfügen international über alle erforderliche Zulassungen
English translation:has been approved according to all international requirements
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:35 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verfugen international uber alle erforderliche Zulassungen......
XX Isolierungen verfugen international uber alle erforderliche Zulassungen und Uberwachungsvertrage.Weiter haben wir auch besondere Testate/Zulassungen durch z.B. Bundeswehr , Germanischer Lloyd, Deutsche Bundesbahn etc....
Sara Whillance
XX insulation has been approved according to
Explanation:
Please do not use "have" or "possesses" (the German "verfügen über" in this context is absurd enoungh):

XX insulation (systems) have/has been approved according to all international requirements...
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... have all the necessary international approvals
Hermann
4are in possession of all...gangels
4have all necessary international authorisations
Ramon Somoza
4XX insulation has been approved according to
Robert Schlarb
3possesses
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... have all the necessary international approvals


Explanation:
my attempt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of have:

... are furnished with all blah blah ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Ich würde "have all necessary international approvals *and certifications*" verwenden, um wirklich alle Eventualitäten zu "erschlagen".
11 hrs
  -> mmmh - I don't know Steffen - what if they don't have all "certifications". I would not add it.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have all necessary international authorisations


Explanation:
Alternatively: "comply with all necessary/required standards/regulations"

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possesses


Explanation:
verfügen über is to have at one's disposal.
XX Isolierungen possesses all permits required worldwide


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are in possession of all...


Explanation:
would be the proper bureaucratese

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: aber eher nicht in Bezug auf "die Isolierungen" (vgl. Original) - ich würde "to be in possession of" nicht in Verbindung mit Gegenständen/Produkten verwenden.
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX insulation has been approved according to


Explanation:
Please do not use "have" or "possesses" (the German "verfügen über" in this context is absurd enoungh):

XX insulation (systems) have/has been approved according to all international requirements...

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034