KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verkehrssicherheit (eines Gebäudes)

English translation: public safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrssicherheit (eines Gebäudes)
English translation:public safety
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:53 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Verkehrssicherheit (eines Gebäudes)
Maßnahmen zur Erhaltung der *Verkehrssicherheit* des Gebäudes (hat nichts mit Straßenverkehr zu tun!
conny
Germany
public security/safety
Explanation:
According to my architectural and city planning dictionary, Verkehrsicherheit in connection with building/construction sites and private property is public security - safety of users and things on a building site, in traffic, on private property, etc. by provision of security measures to prevent accidents or damage.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5public security/safety
Kim Metzger
3 +1building security for tenants and guests
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4perhapsgangels
3 +1product safety/structural safety
Textklick
4other possibilities to work withezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkehrssicherheit (eines Gebäudes)
product safety/structural safety


Explanation:
Out of 7 dictionaries, 6 said "roadworthiness"
One said "[Recht] product safety (ie, in product liability law)"

Hope that helps :-)


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: structural safety
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other possibilities to work with


Explanation:
building routing safety,

building influx, concourse safety,

safety measures for building passage/routing



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public security/safety


Explanation:
According to my architectural and city planning dictionary, Verkehrsicherheit in connection with building/construction sites and private property is public security - safety of users and things on a building site, in traffic, on private property, etc. by provision of security measures to prevent accidents or damage.


    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Seems like a fitting term.
53 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: no dictionary required here!
2 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: agree absolutely!
18 hrs

agree  Edhild: safety rather than security
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Measures for maintaining safety of movement within the building

(maybe with view to emergencies)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building security for tenants and guests


Explanation:
It's the traffic in and out of the building, apparently.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: very well put!
17 hrs