International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einfachfilter

English translation: single /single unit filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einfachfilter
English translation:single /single unit filter
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

04:11 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einfachfilter
Meldungen der Steuerung einer Pumpenstation:

Eingabe der Zeit für die Über-wachung des Einfachfilters auf
Verschmutzung.(verzögerung) --> STOP an Zubringerpumpwerk
Filter verschmutzt
Einfachfilter total verschmutzt
Der Einfachfilter in der Leitung zur Befüllung des Wasser-
bassins ist total verschmutzt ! Differenzdruck zu hoh.
Das Zubringerpumpwerk wird abgeschaltet.
Filter verschmutzt ? (reinigen)
Maya Todorova
single /single unit filter
Explanation:
as opposed to a series of filters.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4single /single unit filterWolf Brosius
3 +2Sinlg-stage filers/single filters
verbis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single /single unit filter


Explanation:
as opposed to a series of filters.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 mins

agree  Tobi
3 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sinlg-stage filers/single filters


Explanation:
http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/de4.htm


and


http://www.sabfilter.de/sab/english/produebersicht.htm



hth




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 04:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, SINGLE-STAGE......

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 mins

agree  Hermann
5 hrs