KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zu Lasten der Servicefreundlichkeit

English translation: at the cost of ease of service


07:58 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zu Lasten der Servicefreundlichkeit
Bei hochwertigen Produkten darf die Miniaturisierung
nicht zu Lasten der Servicefreundlichkeit gehen
frdric
English translation:at the cost of ease of service
Explanation:
This way, it will be sufficiently ambiguous (as much as the text); to me, it means service in the sense of maintenance, but, stretching a point, it could mean use as well.
Selected response from:

Anil Kelkar
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at the expense of serviceabilityxxxIanW
3 +2at the expense of usability
Michele Johnson
4 -1at the cost of ease of service
Anil Kelkar
3 -1at the cost of a friendly customer service
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the expense of serviceability


Explanation:
"... should not be introduced at the expense of serviceability".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 08:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Or the ease of serviceability should not suffer due to ...\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
22 mins
  -> Morning Louise!

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
1 hr

agree  Elke Fehling
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the expense of usability


Explanation:
I suspect this is "neudeutsch" for *usability*, ease of use. Serviceability sounds like maintenance to me, e.g. washing machines, automobiles, and if they meant such I think they would have said einfache Wartung or similar. Of course it's hard to tell without more context.

Ease of use would be an issue in miniaturizing typical "hochwertige Produkte" like mobile phones, PDAs, mini laptops, etc.

Also addressed in the leo dictionary forum,
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_03/20/20030320164408e_en.ht...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, could be, we should know what exactly Miniaturisierung is.
16 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: or "at the expense of functionality"?
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the cost of a friendly customer service


Explanation:
why not?
Depends on the context and on Miniaturisierung of what? The products, perhaps the overall service??? Therefore this alternive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-11-03 09:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative, sorry

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elke Fehling: because "Servicefreundlichkeit" isn't necessarily "customer service"
34 mins
  -> Habe ich a) nicht behauptet, b) steht da explizit FRIENDLY customer service, c) selbst wenn es falsch sein sollte, Du kannst es wegen des mageren Kontexts (Bezug Service) nicht 100% ausschließen. Mit disagrees gehe ich persönlich nicht so "großzügig" um.

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: Maybe just "at the expense of service", then, since we don't have a lot of context?
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the cost of ease of service


Explanation:
This way, it will be sufficiently ambiguous (as much as the text); to me, it means service in the sense of maintenance, but, stretching a point, it could mean use as well.

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: 'ease of service' doesnt sound very English - or at least, I would take it to mean something like 'ease of servicing' (i.e. repairing)
11 hrs