KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bindemittelverwiegung

English translation: weighing station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bindemittelverwiegung
English translation:weighing station
Entered by: William Stein

19:06 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemicals, glass, recycling
German term or phrase: Bindemittelverwiegung
Director of the Chemicals Division describing one area of his operations:

Bereich Gemenge/Bindemittel

Unser Ziel in diesem Bereich ist es, die Glasschmelzwanne und die Bindemittelverwiegung mit Material in ausreichender Menge und gewünschter Qualität zu versorgen.
Dafür haben wir zum Beispiel im Jahre 2002 1225 Lieferungen Gemengerohstoffe (inklusive Recyclingglas) abgerufen, entladen und von jeder Lieferung Proben zur Prüfung im chemischen Labor entnommen. Aus weiteren 235 Lieferungen für die Bindemittelproduktion haben wir 971 Lösungen hergestellt und 2800 Analysen gemacht. In Summe waren das ca. 40.000 Tonnen Rohstoffe.
William Stein
Costa Rica
weighing station
Explanation:
just like e.g. Herstellung/Produktion can be the act or the place where it is performed
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weighing of bonding agents
Elke Fehling
4weighing station
Cilian O'Tuama
1Wild guess - is it dodgy source text?
Textklick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weighing of bonding agents


Explanation:
"Verwiegung" is the same as "Wiegen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 23:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning your note:
I sounds as if they are talking about departments

Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Todorova
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: binding agents
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Gillian
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wild guess - is it dodgy source text?


Explanation:
...to supply the glass-melting tank with sufficient material of adequate quality for the weighing of binding agents...

(Confusing use of versorgen)

Don't forget it sounds like they are in the Bindemittel production business.







Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing station


Explanation:
just like e.g. Herstellung/Produktion can be the act or the place where it is performed

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232