KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Lieferungen abrufen

English translation: to order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferungen abrufen
English translation:to order
Entered by: William Stein

19:06 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals, glass, recycling
German term or phrase: Lieferungen abrufen
Director of the Chemicals Division describing one area of his operations:

Bereich Gemenge/Bindemittel

Unser Ziel in diesem Bereich ist es, die Glasschmelzwanne und die Bindemittelverwiegung mit Material in ausreichender Menge und gewünschter Qualität zu versorgen.
Dafür haben wir zum Beispiel im Jahre 2002 1225 Lieferungen Gemengerohstoffe (inklusive Recyclingglas) abgerufen, entladen und von jeder Lieferung Proben zur Prüfung im chemischen Labor entnommen. Aus weiteren 235 Lieferungen für die Bindemittelproduktion haben wir 971 Lösungen hergestellt und 2800 Analysen gemacht. In Summe waren das ca. 40.000 Tonnen Rohstoffe.
William Stein
Costa Rica
to order
Explanation:
"Eine Lieferung abrufen" means to "order a delivery"
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to order
Elke Fehling
5to call up an order
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to call up an order


Explanation:
This is the term I have successfully used many times in translations.


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elke Fehling: isn't that more a computer context as in: "Use the order program to call up an order"
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to order


Explanation:
"Eine Lieferung abrufen" means to "order a delivery"

Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: that would be too easy, just picking up the phone..
3 days20 hrs