KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

E-Wellpappe

English translation: E flute corrugated cardboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:E-Wellpappe
English translation:E flute corrugated cardboard
Entered by: transatgees

08:52 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: E-Wellpappe
In a packing specification for consumer goods.
"E-Wellpappe aussen weiss kaschiert".

Is there a difference between "Wellpappe" and "E-Wellpappe"?
transatgees
United Kingdom
e flute corrugated cardboard
Explanation:
refers to the size (approx. diameter )of the corrugation.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thank you. (By coincidence I have now found "flute" on the web in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5e flute corrugated cardboardWolf Brosius
4 +1corrugated (card)board (type) ETobi
5cartone ondulato con interno ondulato
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartone ondulato con interno ondulato


Explanation:
Penso che sia quel cartone bistrato con l'interno ondulato.
Il prodotto finito ha una tipica sezione trasversale ad E. Vi sono diversi tipi di ondulazioni del cartone interno. A seconda del ritmo di ondulazione e dell'altezza dell'onda, si hanno diversi tipi di cartone ondulato.
Fai riferimento a:
http://www.tefa.de/Produktinfo.htm

Ciao

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrugated (card)board (type) E


Explanation:
there are different types of corrugated cardboard, like E, B, C
see links below


    Reference: http://www.cundell-corrugated.co.uk/about.htm
    Reference: http://www.tefa.de/Produktinfo.htm
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e flute corrugated cardboard


Explanation:
refers to the size (approx. diameter )of the corrugation.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thank you. (By coincidence I have now found "flute" on the web in this context.