KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dämpferfilter

English translation: intake silencer


13:49 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive rain test
German term or phrase: dämpferfilter
Vor jedem Test ist das Luftansaugsystem zu trocknen und ein neuer Filtereinsatz einzubauen. Der wasserdichte Kamerakopf des Videosystems ist so in den Reinluftbereich des Dämpferfilters zu installieren, dass der genaue Zeitpunkt von evtl. Tropfendurchriss ermittelt werden kann.
shewid
Sweden
English translation:intake silencer
Explanation:
Dämpferfilter (Motor / Ansauggeräusch) intake/inlet muffler (US) - intake/inlet silencer (GB) (Wyhlidal)

--
e.g.
In case of wet conditions, a rain shroud designed specifically to prevent the entry of water into the intake silencer is permissible....
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I had found the term 'intake muffler/silencer' elsewhere, but wasn't sure if it was correct becuase I expected to see the word 'filter'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intake silencer
Cilian O'Tuama
4filtre de silencieux/ d'amortisseur sonore
Y-Fi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtre de silencieux/ d'amortisseur sonore


Explanation:
D'habitude c'est ça...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:28:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oups... >> try \"muting filter \"

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: German-English :)
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intake silencer


Explanation:
Dämpferfilter (Motor / Ansauggeräusch) intake/inlet muffler (US) - intake/inlet silencer (GB) (Wyhlidal)

--
e.g.
In case of wet conditions, a rain shroud designed specifically to prevent the entry of water into the intake silencer is permissible....



    Reference: http://www.cartstars.com/docs/2003starstechregupdate02.pdf
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I had found the term 'intake muffler/silencer' elsewhere, but wasn't sure if it was correct becuase I expected to see the word 'filter'.