KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Streifenpresse

English translation: Zwei Links


17:35 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Streifenpresse
Hier haben wir versucht die einzelnen Abhängigkeiten darzustellen, auch die Fertigungsmethoden, d.h. Deckelfertigung per Streifenpresse und Deckelfertigung per Tafelpresse
(production of tin cans)
Paula Price
English translation:Zwei Links
Explanation:
http://www.mevaco.de/lexikon/lexikon.php?Language=D&Id=241&L...
Eine Streifenpresse ist eine Perforiermaschine zur Herstellung von Lochblechen, bei der die Bleche in mehreren Durchgängen gelocht werden.

http://www.blema.de/prod/blkusp.htm:
Die Streifenpresse dient dem hochpräzisen Schneiden von blanken oder bedruckten
Blechtafeln in gerade oder Zickzack-Streifen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-06 18:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streifenpresse = punch press?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-06 21:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to slit = in Streifen schneiden,
Streifenpresse = slit press?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2003-11-06 22:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Streifenpresse ist eine Perforiermaschine > perforator?
Selected response from:

Maya Todorova
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coil press or strip feed press
Gareth McMillan
4transfer press
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
1Zwei Links
Maya Todorova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer press


Explanation:
hier werden Blechrollen (a. Coils) verwendet, innen es gibt Greifer, die evt. die Rollenreste auch nach der Bearbeitung vorwärts treiben...
siehe Bild...
Gruß

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-11-06 21:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn\'t read exactely...but the name of such presses and the picture can explain it...


    Reference: http://www.atlastechnologies.com/transfer.html
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Zwei Links


Explanation:
http://www.mevaco.de/lexikon/lexikon.php?Language=D&Id=241&L...
Eine Streifenpresse ist eine Perforiermaschine zur Herstellung von Lochblechen, bei der die Bleche in mehreren Durchgängen gelocht werden.

http://www.blema.de/prod/blkusp.htm:
Die Streifenpresse dient dem hochpräzisen Schneiden von blanken oder bedruckten
Blechtafeln in gerade oder Zickzack-Streifen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-06 18:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streifenpresse = punch press?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-06 21:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to slit = in Streifen schneiden,
Streifenpresse = slit press?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2003-11-06 22:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Streifenpresse ist eine Perforiermaschine > perforator?


    Reference: http://www.mevaco.de/lexikon/lexikon.php?Language=D&Id=241&L...
    Reference: http://www.blema.de/prod/blkusp.htm
Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coil press or strip feed press


Explanation:
A strip feed press is one which is continuously fed with endless (e.g. from a coil) material as opposed to single blanks. To take advantage of this form of feed the press will often do several consecutive operations ("transfer" to next operation) before it ejects a finished part, but many may also only do one operation (no transfer). I would use the common term strip feed press as this does not complicate the issue and is conveniently a direct translation.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793