KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verläufe

English translation: color gradients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verläufe
English translation:color gradients
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

18:41 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SILK SCREEN PRINTING
German term or phrase: Verläufe
Dear friends,

I am not sure about the meaning of "Verlauf" in connection with a silk screen printing process.

Doppelte Geschwindigkeit (Raster und Verläufe)

Bis zu acht Druckfarben stehen für die Gestaltung zur Verfügung. Raster, Verläufe und Fruchtdarstellungen in leuchtenden Farben sind möglich. Die Bedruckung erfolgt generell mit lösungsmittelfreien UV- trocknenden Farben, die lebensmittelrechtlich unbedenklich, abriebfest und geruchfrei sind.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Color gradients
Explanation:
Pretty sure this is about "Farbverläufe", not a history or record of previous prints.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
My appreciation to everyone of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Color gradients
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3register
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verläufe
register


Explanation:
the register of the print

Druckverlauf ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 18:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - I would call it \"repeats\"

as in Rapport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 18:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Musterrapport - Musterverlauf = repeat

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verläufe
Color gradients


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is about "Farbverläufe", not a history or record of previous prints.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=farbverlauf
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
My appreciation to everyone of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: or color gradation, http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=250081
17 mins

agree  Hermann: scheint die korrekte Antwort zu sein
27 mins