KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kippausleger

English translation: outrigger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kippausleger
English translation:outrigger
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

03:33 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kippausleger
Bei Kippern und Wechselaufbauten befinden sich zwischen [...] weitere Träger, beispielsweise die Kippausleger bei Kippern.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
outriggers
Explanation:
Would be ok, just to say outriggers -

... they transmit the forces they receive into the main structure of the vehicle. ... attached either directly to the chassis or to a metal crosspiece or outrigger. ...

... An 8 tonne dumper overturned whilst being driven down a 1:3 ramp. ... Skip driver killed crushed against a wall whilst operating one outrigger. ...

... Compair Holman 4 wheel drive dumper, 5 tonne rated c/w power shuttle ... Elma Werkmaatschappij, Holland, serial no: 45575-1975, 11,500kg c/w outrigger legs, images ...

... Identification of C2 Leader against a normal control ‘C’ type a) C2 headlamps supported by outrigger brackets coming ... Tipper 4 Tons CS2 9/80 9'9" WB 6 cyl. ...

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
wow, nice with all the references. thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BracketDavid Moore
3outriggers
Hermann


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outriggers


Explanation:
Would be ok, just to say outriggers -

... they transmit the forces they receive into the main structure of the vehicle. ... attached either directly to the chassis or to a metal crosspiece or outrigger. ...

... An 8 tonne dumper overturned whilst being driven down a 1:3 ramp. ... Skip driver killed crushed against a wall whilst operating one outrigger. ...

... Compair Holman 4 wheel drive dumper, 5 tonne rated c/w power shuttle ... Elma Werkmaatschappij, Holland, serial no: 45575-1975, 11,500kg c/w outrigger legs, images ...

... Identification of C2 Leader against a normal control ‘C’ type a) C2 headlamps supported by outrigger brackets coming ... Tipper 4 Tons CS2 9/80 9'9" WB 6 cyl. ...



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
wow, nice with all the references. thanks again.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bracket


Explanation:
or the "rig" at each end of the wagn on which the tipping body pivots.
Again, suggested by the UIC dictionary.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634