KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

StVZO

English translation: Road Traffic Licensing Regulation (in Germany)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:StVZO
English translation:Road Traffic Licensing Regulation (in Germany)
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:26 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: StVZO
Bei geschlossenen Aufbauten kann für HH die nach StVZO mögliche Höhe von 4 m angesetzt werden.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Strassenverkehrs-Zulassungs-Ordnung
Explanation:
Take a look..

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English..

Road Traffic Licensing Regulation
Selected response from:

Bhupali Gupte
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Strassenverkehrs-Zulassungs-OrdnungBhupali Gupte
4Regulations Authorizing the Use of Vehicles for Road Traffic
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strassenverkehrs-Zulassungs-Ordnung


Explanation:
Take a look..

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English..

Road Traffic Licensing Regulation


    Reference: http://www.verkehrsportal.de/stvzo/stvzo.html
Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Ach, und wie heißt's auf Englisch?
1 min
  -> Road Traffic Licensing Regulation..Thought she only needed the abbrveiation :-)

neutral  D D: ist richtig, nur wo bleibt die Übersetzung?
2 mins
  -> Road Traffic Licensing Regulation..Thought she only needed the abbrveiation :-)

agree  Hermann: Road Traffic Licensing Regulation
51 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulations Authorizing the Use of Vehicles for Road Traffic


Explanation:
lt. Dietl/Lorenz

(Und lt. Hamblock/Wessels: Road Transport Licensing Regulations),
aber die Übersetzung in Dietl/Lorenz scheint gebräuchlicher zu sein.

HDH,
Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74