KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brennwert-Gaskessel-Anlage

English translation: gas condensing boiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brennwert-Gaskessel-Anlage
English translation:gas condensing boiler
Entered by: avantix

11:29 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brennwert-Gaskessel-Anlage
Für die Beheizung des Gebäudes und zur Bereitstellung von Brauchwarmwasser wird eine hocheffiziente *Brennwert-Gaskessel-Anlage* eingesetzt.
Nadders
gas condensing boiler
Explanation:
EEC Directive 92/42 (perhaps for US-English Textclick is right, for EurEnglish it should be 'condensing'
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks very much to all three of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gas condensing boiler
avantix
4gas condenser boiler
Textklick
3calorific value gas heating system
Ron Peek


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calorific value gas heating system


Explanation:
Gaskessel Anlage = gas heating installation

and

Brennwert = calorific value

My suggestion would therefore be:

calorific value gas heating system

or

calorific value gas heating installation

Also check with parallel texts on Google for:

"calorific value" "gas heating system"


Hope this helps.

Kind regards,


Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas condenser boiler


Explanation:
Schmitt Langenscheidt states "condensing furnace" for "Brennwertanlage" (U.S. engl.)
They use these for heating private houses, apartment blocks and even for district heating. And they are efficient - I bought one.


Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Malabad: should be 'condensing', see below
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gas condensing boiler


Explanation:
EEC Directive 92/42 (perhaps for US-English Textclick is right, for EurEnglish it should be 'condensing'

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thanks very much to all three of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: see: http://www.abacusgas.com/condensing.htm
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Sorry, Marcus is right! I checked the home page for mine: http://www.baxi.it/index_worldwide.htm (Shamefully yours :-(
4 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: I bought one too- heap of sh**t. The condensing action causes a buildup of salts after a while and blöcks and rots everything. The money I saved in energy costs is now being spent on repair bills.
20 hrs