KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Methode der ofenthermischen Vergütung

English translation: furnace tempering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ofenthermische Vergütung
English translation:furnace tempering
Entered by: John Jory

17:14 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Matratzenherstellung
German term or phrase: Methode der ofenthermischen Vergütung
XXX gehört zu den wenigen Herstellern, die die **Methode der ofenthermischen Vergütung** auch heute noch praktizieren.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
furnace tempering
Explanation:
If you context is still bedsprings, the term 'Vergütung' refers to the metallurgical process of tempering to give certain properties to the metal.
As this is always a thermal process, the 'ofenthermisch' is marketing blurb, which is why there are no hits.
However, you could use 'furnace tempering' (IMO 'thermal tempering' is a tautology).

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4furnace tempering
John Jory
1 +1oven-based thermal coating method
Ron Peek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oven-based thermal coating method


Explanation:
Or perhaps:

'method of oven-based thermal coating'

Just a guess,


Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: thermal preservation technique
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Methode der ofenthermischen Vergütung
furnace tempering


Explanation:
If you context is still bedsprings, the term 'Vergütung' refers to the metallurgical process of tempering to give certain properties to the metal.
As this is always a thermal process, the 'ofenthermisch' is marketing blurb, which is why there are no hits.
However, you could use 'furnace tempering' (IMO 'thermal tempering' is a tautology).



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Many thanks!