KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

StVO

English translation: Traffic Regulations (in Germany)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:StVO
English translation:Traffic Regulations (in Germany)
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

08:02 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: StVO
I found the term for StVZO as "Road Traffic Licensing Regulation". But what is the difference to this one now?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Highway Code
Explanation:
cf. Pons Collins Deutsch-Englisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 08:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *(Road) Traffic Regulations cf. http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/536.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 08:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also *street regulation*, cf. http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/es17.htm.

I would translate it as *Road Traffic Regulations* and would explain in a footnote *also known as *h. c. or s.r.*
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Christian, I decided for "traffic regulations". Thanks for your help!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If UK English: "Road traffic act"/"Road traffice ordinance"
Barbara Cashin
5road regulations / rules of the road
szilard
5Highway Code
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highway Code


Explanation:
cf. Pons Collins Deutsch-Englisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 08:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *(Road) Traffic Regulations cf. http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/536.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 08:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also *street regulation*, cf. http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/es17.htm.

I would translate it as *Road Traffic Regulations* and would explain in a footnote *also known as *h. c. or s.r.*

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Hi Christian, I decided for "traffic regulations". Thanks for your help!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
road regulations / rules of the road


Explanation:
or: traffic regulations

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If UK English: "Road traffic act"/"Road traffice ordinance"


Explanation:
A search for "StVo" and "Act" in Yahoo

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 hrs