KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Resttonerbehälter

English translation: waste toner box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Resttonerbehälter
English translation:waste toner box

11:07 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Resttonerbehälter
computer, printer, features of a printer

unfortunately just have this short sentence: "Das Gerät besitzt einen Resttonerbehälter"
Patrick Kessler
waste toner box
Explanation:
Pretty sure this is called "waste toner box"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-11 11:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.provantage.com/buy-7QMSC020-waste-toner-box-magic...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4waste toner boxxxxIanW
5 +1waste toner container
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resttonerbehälter
waste toner container


Explanation:
Der Resttonerbehälter fängt die Tonerreste auf, die nicht an der ionisierten Walze hängengeblieben sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-11 11:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'oh, Ian, you beat me to it. ;D

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Good definition. Container is more refined than box.
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Resttonerbehälter
waste toner box


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is called "waste toner box"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-11 11:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.provantage.com/buy-7QMSC020-waste-toner-box-magic...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Cheers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: or waste toner collector (www.abestmall.com/pc/ printer-waste-toner-collector.shtml )
2 mins

agree  avantix
59 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  szilard
11 hrs