KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schnell-drehender Stahl

English translation: high-speed steel


22:21 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schnell-drehender Stahl
Für den schwedischen Metallgiganten XXXXXX liefert das Logistikzentrum Werkzeuge aus schnell-drehendem und Hartstahl auf Paletten, die bis zu 750 Kilogramm schwer sein können.
Kurt Beals
English translation:high-speed steel
Explanation:
This is probably Schnelldrehstahl (see first ref below) which is high-speed steel (2nd ref). There are no hits for schnell-drehender Stahl, as to be expected.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I won't add this to the glossary, though, since the German term itself seems questionable.
Thanks again,
Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4high-speed steelMarcus Malabad
5 +1Apology to Marcu sMalabad
Gareth McMillan
4 -1fast-turning steel
swisstell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fast-turning steel


Explanation:
what else ..

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: wrong Erich...
8 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high-speed steel


Explanation:
This is probably Schnelldrehstahl (see first ref below) which is high-speed steel (2nd ref). There are no hits for schnell-drehender Stahl, as to be expected.


    Reference: http://www.werkzeug-technik.com/redac/wt70/7001-54.htm
    Reference: http://www.elwoodcorp.com/autotron/standard/applications/hig...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1769
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I won't add this to the glossary, though, since the German term itself seems questionable.
Thanks again,
Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
21 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
8 hrs

disagree  Gareth McMillan: This is completely wrong! "High speed steel" refers to the end product (drill bit, bohrer, for example) and is extremely hard and brittle. Read your references again.
10 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Schnelldrehstahl, -arbeitsstahl m (Hütt) / high-speed steel, rapid machining steel (Ernst + Langenscheidt)
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apology to Marcu sMalabad


Explanation:
My comment to your suggestion is wrong. A colleage had read the question to me while I was messing about with the coffee and I completely misunderstood it- I thought it was the blank steel they were delivering in which case the references (which I read myself) would have been wrong. MEA CULPE
I agree completely with your answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it had been blank steel and not \"werkzeuge\" then it would be \"free cutting steel\" which is very soft (as opposed to hard steel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it had been blank steel and not \"werkzeuge\" then it would be \"free cutting steel\" which is very soft (as opposed to hard steel).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: if you switch to 'Beta version' (top of page), you can edit/delete your peer comments (nur zur Info)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the tip, but the embarrassment of having to live with it will teach me to be more careful!

agree  Marcus Malabad: no problem, I have thick skin (scuba diver and all) ;-)
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you for yor generous response.