KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auszustand

English translation: Off position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auszustand
English translation:Off position
Entered by: Ilana & Michael Rosner

12:33 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filing a Patent Application
German term or phrase: Auszustand
Die Stellkurve verläuft von einem Minimalwert zu einem Maximalwert, wobei der Minimalwert insbesondere einem AUSZUSTAND des Haushaltsgerätes entspricht
Ilana & Michael Rosner
Israel
off position
Explanation:
... when the household appliance is in the off position

Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Dear Lydia Molea-Lanier.
Thank you for your accurate solution!
Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1OFF status?Kirsty Mason
3off position
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off position


Explanation:
... when the household appliance is in the off position



Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Dear Lydia Molea-Lanier.
Thank you for your accurate solution!
Michael

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OFF status?


Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions..
Corresponds with the machine being switched off
Represents the OFF status of the machine.
Where the minimum value is the same as the machine being switched off.
When the minimum value is selected, the machine is switched OFF.

Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: But state rather than status. I.E. 1-state = ON: 0-state = OFF.
32 mins