KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hinsichtlich Added-Value-Integrationthemen

English translation: a try


19:00 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: hinsichtlich Added-Value-Integrationthemen
Erweiterung des vorhandenen Produktportfolio hinsichtlich Added-Value-Integrationsthemen für den Endkunden unter Berücksichtigung von Einsparungspotentiatlen.

Context: refers to the added value to be had by one IT firm from working with another

This one has had me scratching my head for the past half hour. Can anyone suggest a complete sentence translation that makes sense and doesn't sound strange in English? Thanks.
markj
English translation:a try
Explanation:
Expansion of the existing product range to offer added value integration for the end user and cost savings.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a try
Hermann
4expansion of the existing product range to integrate VAT/TVA aspects/themes serving the end user ...
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a try


Explanation:
Expansion of the existing product range to offer added value integration for the end user and cost savings.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: expansion of the existing product range to offer/provide added value integration to (or simply: to add value for) end users while also considering/exploring cost savings potentials.
1 hr
  -> seems the translation looks makes the sentence a lot clearer than the original :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I would put it verbally: expand vs. expansion; you could also say "enhance the existing product offering"
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Stefan Simko
12 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion of the existing product range to integrate VAT/TVA aspects/themes serving the end user ...


Explanation:
... taking into consideration savings potential(s)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377