KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gebrauchsspuren

English translation: signs of wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsspuren
English translation:signs of wear
Entered by: JM Simon

22:47 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsspuren
"...um auch hier ein vielfältige Nutzung zu erlauben und der bei entsprechenden Gebrauchsspuren auch leicht auszubessern ist. "

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
signs of wear
Explanation:
this is the most commonly used phrase

google had lots of hits with this translation
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5traces of useColin Newberry
4 +2signs of wearJM Simon
5answeredColin Newberry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traces of use


Explanation:
The "der" disturbs me grammatically, maybe because you've extracted this part of a sentence.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: is maybe related to the 'Gipskarton' - next question!
10 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: just drop "der"
23 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: seems like it's a random excerpt of 2 or more sentences. with the little context we have, this answer seems right
1 hr

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Maybe we should start submitting fractions of answers if askers couldn't be bothered providing decent context
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signs of wear


Explanation:
this is the most commonly used phrase

google had lots of hits with this translation


    Reference: http://www.filmposter.net/condition.html
    Reference: http://members.ebay.at/aboutme/r.lampert@freenet.de/
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Could be, but we need more context
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: 'signs of wear and tear' was my first thought but in the absence of any useful context, who knows?
9 hrs

neutral  Colin Newberry: There's a bit of a difference between "wear" and "use". Sth can look used w/o being worn. Up to the asker to decide what fits best.
13 hrs

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answered


Explanation:
Ms Leonard, you may not appreciate Cilian's comment, but here's another one. After reading your background, I wonder why you asked such a dumb question in the first place.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30