KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

K.o. System

English translation: Knock Out System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:K.o. System
English translation:Knock Out System
Entered by: danilingua

09:03 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: K.o. System
Vom Viertelfinale an gilt das Ko-System.

ich habe es vergessen :-(
danilingua
Germany
Knock Out System
Explanation:
One game decides the result...rather than in the qualifying tables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 09:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://users.pandora.be/Europeanfootball/main.htm

Daniela...this link might help you with your final/finals query, too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 10:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knock-out or knock out actually has slightly more google hits than knockout ;-))
The above link uses knock-out, as does Steffen\'s UEFA link (knock-out round/stage etc)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dankeschön :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Knock Out System
jerrie
5 +3knockout systemKrokodil


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Knock Out System


Explanation:
One game decides the result...rather than in the qualifying tables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 09:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://users.pandora.be/Europeanfootball/main.htm

Daniela...this link might help you with your final/finals query, too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 10:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knock-out or knock out actually has slightly more google hits than knockout ;-))
The above link uses knock-out, as does Steffen\'s UEFA link (knock-out round/stage etc)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
dankeschön :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Moore
18 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yep!
20 mins

agree  Rebecca Holmes
26 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knockout system


Explanation:
This is the correct spelling.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Schesmer
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Knoc kout system. This is the correct spelling!
4 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
12 hrs