KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Theater- und Veranstaltungstechnik

English translation: Theatrical and events engineering


13:21 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / theatre
German term or phrase: Theater- und Veranstaltungstechnik
Studiengang der FH
m-svenja
English translation:Theatrical and events engineering
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stage engineering
Emaleth
5Theatrical and events engineering
David Moore
4stage presentation and events technology
gangels
4Theatre design
Gareth McMillan
4theatre and stage technology
John McDonnell
3theater and event technology
ntext


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theatrical and events engineering


Explanation:
*

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theatre design


Explanation:
So called at my old uni. But may not include identical subjects althouhg the students there had to learn just about everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 14:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

althouGH (getting old)

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theater and event technology


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=event-...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=theate...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stage engineering


Explanation:
so habe ich das als absolventin des studienganges immer uebersetzt

Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds right.
16 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage presentation and events technology


Explanation:
or science

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatre and stage technology


Explanation:
depending upon the sense of the text, technology might be replaced by technique(s) or craft(s)

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62