KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zerspannungsmechaniker

English translation: machining technicians


13:30 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zerspannungsmechaniker
- Industriemechaniker/in,
- Konstruktions- und Zerspannungsmechaniker/in,
- Werkzeugmechaniker/in,
- Energie und Industrieelektroniker/in und
- Industriekaufmann/-frau
frdric
English translation:machining technicians
Explanation:
siehe website, ob's stimmt?
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chipping mechanicStefan Wollinger
2Ernst says (take your pick)
Jonathan MacKerron
1machining technicians
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chipping mechanic


Explanation:
Zerspan(!)ungsmechaniker


    Reference: http://www.manturbo.com/en/300/300_jobs_location.php?locatio...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
machining technicians


Explanation:
siehe website, ob's stimmt?


    Reference: http://www.cwg-praezision.de/FAusbildung_eng.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ernst says (take your pick)


Explanation:
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Dreher m / lathe operator turner
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Automateneinrichter m / set-up man for automatic lathes
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Fräser m / milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Schleifer m / grinding machine operator

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577