KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

X-Y Kreuztisch

English translation: below


15:18 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: X-Y Kreuztisch
Physics
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
"Physics" is a very broad field. Can you narrow it down?

Kreuztisch m (allg) / compound table
Kreuztisch, -supporttisch m (Wzm) / compound table, cross table
Kreuztisch m (Opt) / mechanical stage, stage with X and Y movements
(All from Ernst)

Kreuztisch m X-Y stage
(Langenscheidt)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I settled on X-Y stage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4X-Y Plane / X-Y Coordinate System
Horacio Menendez
2 +1X Y cross table
jerrie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X Y cross table


Explanation:
features on a couple of links concerning laser printers...

Not an expert, just an idea


    Reference: http://www.hitachidigital.com/laser.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: company I work for calls it just an XY table, or positioning table/stage
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X-Y Plane / X-Y Coordinate System


Explanation:

Cheers!

Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
"Physics" is a very broad field. Can you narrow it down?

Kreuztisch m (allg) / compound table
Kreuztisch, -supporttisch m (Wzm) / compound table, cross table
Kreuztisch m (Opt) / mechanical stage, stage with X and Y movements
(All from Ernst)

Kreuztisch m X-Y stage
(Langenscheidt)


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I settled on X-Y stage.