KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Direkteinschallung

English translation: direct acoustic irradiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Direkteinschallung
English translation:direct acoustic irradiation
Entered by: Glyn Haggett

18:01 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Direkteinschallung
In a patent relating to non-destructive ultrasound testing of steel welds:
"Winkelprüfköpfe für die Prüfung des Schienenstegs und den mittelteil des schienenfußes sowohl durch DIRECTEINSCHALLUNG als auch in Tandemtechnik."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
direct acoustic irradiation
Explanation:
See Ernst under "Einschall..."
I might be inclined to expand a little and say "exposure to direct acoustic irradiation".
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3direct acoustic irradiationGlyn Haggett
2 +2direct scan
Iris Schlagheck-Weber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct scan


Explanation:
http://www.ndt.net/article/az/ut_idxde.htm

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Sounds OK to me.
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct acoustic irradiation


Explanation:
See Ernst under "Einschall..."
I might be inclined to expand a little and say "exposure to direct acoustic irradiation".

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ....and I might be inclined to agree....
53 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: But a bit long- winded, don't you think?
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs