KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verarbeitungszeit

English translation: working time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verarbeitungszeit
English translation:working time
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

18:05 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GLUE FOR PLASTICS
German term or phrase: Verarbeitungszeit
Dear friends,

Talking about a glue used to join pieces of plasic together, I am unsure of the exact meaning of 'Verarbeitungszeit' in this case:

Verarbeitungszeit ca. 8-10 min. Schleifbar nach ca. 30 min.

Thank you in advance for yor help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
working time
Explanation:
how long you can move the joined pieces before the glue hardens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
Woodworker\'s glue typically allows you 5 to 10 minutes of working time, to get the boards positioned properly before it
begins to harden.

http://www.diynet.com/diy/kc_tips/article/0,2025,DIY_13976_2...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Tnanks so much to everybody. 'Working time' is just perfect in my context, although I see that the other alternatives would be suitable for other glue products as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5working time
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2fixture time
Gareth McMillan
5 +2potlifeWolf Brosius
4 +2curing time
jccantrell
5Manipulation time
Natalie Chandler
3 +1bonding timexxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curing time


Explanation:
that is what it is called in the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epoxy needs to cure for some minutes before it has set and can be put under load.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
2 mins

agree  wrtransco
41 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: Verarbeitungszeit = delay + curing time. Epoxy resins need a certain initiation time before cross-linking (=curing) starts, especially those that are cured with moisture
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
working time


Explanation:
how long you can move the joined pieces before the glue hardens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
Woodworker\'s glue typically allows you 5 to 10 minutes of working time, to get the boards positioned properly before it
begins to harden.

http://www.diynet.com/diy/kc_tips/article/0,2025,DIY_13976_2...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Tnanks so much to everybody. 'Working time' is just perfect in my context, although I see that the other alternatives would be suitable for other glue products as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: or "workability 8-10 minutes" (www.richmondrc.com/containersproductlists/gol04c.htm), as "working time" could conceivably be misunderstood as the amount of time it takes to work.
1 hr
  -> and curing time how long it takes to get better :-)

agree  Jose Paez
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  avantix
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manipulation time


Explanation:
Verarbeiten can mean to manipulate something so in this sense it means how long you can manipulate the joined pieces before the glue sets.

Sentence could be translated as:
Can be manipulated for approx. 8-10 minutes.

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Academically, yes. But phrase not used in practice.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potlife


Explanation:
time during which the material can be used/applied.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: This refers to the storage life or "shelf life" of the product. ADD:It is not working time, it is the time limit or shelf life within which you HAVE to use it after you mix it. Working time relates to time after applying, not while it's still in the pot.
43 mins
  -> Not at all :potlife/Topfzeit the working time after mixing components.It has nothing to do with shelf life.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: plenty of googles for this
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Potlife: Time, usually in hours, during which a two or three component product can be used after it is mixed. Sometimes measured in terms of time to gel and/or double in viscosity. http://www.lnp.com/LNP/Design/Glossary/s1.html
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: Pot Life: The length of time that a catalyzed resin system retains a viscosity low enough to be used in processing. Also known as WORKING LIFE or USABLE LIFE. http://plastics.about.com/library/glossary/p/bldef-p4185.htm
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonding time


Explanation:
Just a guess in this context. But, it seems like it is referring to the time it takes to bond the pieces together.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Nothing wrong with this. Good answer (for me).
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gareth, I've been working with this type of thing for 20 years. It's nice to know that I may not have lost my touch after all!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixture time


Explanation:
This is a technical term used often on adhesive manufacturers' data sheets. (e.g. Henkel).
However, I prefer "working time" or "bonding time" which are more in everyday usage (UKE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-02 12:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TO THE SUPPORTERS OF \"POTLIFE\":

Where in the source text does it say anything about two-part or three-part co-reactive bonding agents (which I am sure Wolf Brosius has in mind)??

Has it not occurred to any of you that we may be talking about a simple one-part bonding agent which the simple man-in-the-street knows as GLUE and how long this glue takes to WORK or FIX or BOND till you can\'t move the pieces any more?

In the case of co-reactive bonding agents, once at least two of the components have been mixed, the resultant has a limited storage life or a shelf life of perhaps a few hours or even many days until it goes \"off\". Catalysts are used to accelerate this process almost instantly or as required by production.
Call it POTLIFE if you want, but I feel it is jargonistic, and the explanations overly complex and unwarranted for what is essentially a simple question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-03 08:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Added note to KIM:
If there is one thing I hate, it\'s having to quote my personal experience to drive a point home. But your reference to Wolf\'s personal background in your attempts (not only on this question) to shut me up forces me to do it:

Some years ago I was engineering a development project involving resin bonders for the foundry industry. I knew Borden Chemicals (for whom Wolf Brosius worked), very well- they wanted me to work for them because I had refined a gas catalyst generator for their competitor (Ashland Chemical) who had a vastly superior bonding system which I had developed in the field with them.
I know this stuff inside out!

I believe that Wolf\'s answer is on the wrong track and your attempts to back him are making you lose sight of the original question.

\"Potlife\" doesn\'t fit this question. It is jargon which comnes from a branch of industry which probably has nothing to do with plastic glue.
So I disagree. I thought diagreeing was allowed here, but obviously the \"experts\" don\'t like people questioning their (to them) undisputed superiority.
And I don\'t like people trying to shut me up behind the scenes.


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: read my answer (not just "the simple man-in-the-street ", I've been working in the field for 20 years).
6 hrs
  -> Thank you R., but there's more to this charade than you realise. Kim will know what I'm talking about. Right, Kim?

neutral  Kim Metzger: Hi Gareth. You hit Wolf (an industrial chemist) with a disagree, saying "This (potlife) refers to the storage life or "shelf life" of the product." But, as you can see from the definitions, you were wrong.
12 hrs
  -> Which definitions,Kim? And can we please dispense with the emotional inuendo like "hitting"? Or am I not allowed to disagree?

agree  William Stein: There's no point in using a highly technical term that would only apply to certain adhesives when good general terms are available.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> The voice of wisdom, even if a bit late, but that's exactly why I agreed with Cilian's answer in the first instance.