KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anschallen/Anschallung

English translation: scanning by sound waves


20:02 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: anschallen/Anschallung
In a patent relating to non-destructive testing of weld seams: "Zur Verstärkungsjustierung ist nach Möglichkeit eine Laschenlochbohrung von der Fahrfläche aus anzuschallen ... nach möglichkeit ist der Winkelspiegel ... bei Anschallung von der Fahrfläche aus zu nutzen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:scanning by sound waves
Explanation:
anschallen refers specifically to scanning by sound waves
Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scanning by sound waves
Natalie Chandler
4 +1scan / scanning
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scan / scanning


Explanation:
You just asked about "einschallung in another question. Personally, I don't think the "ein" or "an" prefixes matter that much in English- the remainder of the texts make it pretty clear how the scan is to be carried out.
I would also keep to the simple word.
Although I agreed with the more long winded version offered for "directeinschallung", I would never have had time to say it in practice when I've been involved in weld testing even if I could have remembered it!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I'm all for economy too....
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scanning by sound waves


Explanation:
anschallen refers specifically to scanning by sound waves

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Indeed it does. Or to use the posh term, "accoustic irradiation". (see question on "einschallung"). But here one simple word is sufficient, I think. For reasons I described in my answer.
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
15 hrs