KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausdehnung der Ungänze

English translation: discontinuity


21:44 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausdehnung der Ungänze
In a patent relating to non-destructive testing using Ultrasound: "Bei auftretenden Echoanzeigen ist nach der Viertelwertmethode die Ausdehnung der Ungänze zu ermitteln."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:discontinuity
Explanation:
if the link is to be believed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-01 22:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extent of discontinuity?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-01 22:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"extent of discontinuity\" actually gets 40 googles!!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2discontinuity
Jonathan MacKerron
2expansion of imperfectionsgangels


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expansion of imperfections


Explanation:
or ...errata


which it seems to signify acc. to google, but it's a guess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausdehnung der Ungänze
discontinuity


Explanation:
if the link is to be believed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-01 22:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extent of discontinuity?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-01 22:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"extent of discontinuity\" actually gets 40 googles!!


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/az/ut_idxed.htm
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577