KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unter dem Abzug

English translation: in a fume hood (or cabinet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter dem Abzug
English translation:in a fume hood (or cabinet)
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

01:13 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unter dem Abzug
THis was a text on Chemical test reports.
A sentence reads;; Die Lösung versetzte man unter dem Abzug mit 7.94 g Natrium cyanid, wobei......

All the terms are fairly clear but I havent found a satisfactory version for "unter dem Abzug".
Any suggestions there??
xxxRobschmidt
in a fume hood
Explanation:
Toxic materials are often handled in a fume hood or some other form of a containment system. That's really the only use of Abzug that makes sense to me in this context.

I have seen the term fume hood in (English) SOPs for the pharmaceutical industry.

Ernst says
Abzug, Abzugsschrank m (Chem) / fume cupboard o. hood, closed hood

... Fume hoods
Toxic, hazardous or odorous materials must be handled in a fume hood (or other confining device, eg a vacuum system). ...
www.afns.ualberta.ca/Hosted/Safety/Safety_Handbook.pdf

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in a fume hoodUlrike Lieder
4 +2Chemical hoodDavid Moore
4 +1in the fume cupboard
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in a fume hood


Explanation:
Toxic materials are often handled in a fume hood or some other form of a containment system. That's really the only use of Abzug that makes sense to me in this context.

I have seen the term fume hood in (English) SOPs for the pharmaceutical industry.

Ernst says
Abzug, Abzugsschrank m (Chem) / fume cupboard o. hood, closed hood

... Fume hoods
Toxic, hazardous or odorous materials must be handled in a fume hood (or other confining device, eg a vacuum system). ...
www.afns.ualberta.ca/Hosted/Safety/Safety_Handbook.pdf

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Herbert2: under the hood - auch gaengig
10 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Your own refs. mention ....schrank, fume cupboard, closed hood, confining device. Yet a "fume hood" is something different.
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the fume cupboard


Explanation:
Now, before everyone jumps on my neck please read:

In a standard laboratory which deals with dangerous or toxic substances, ALL reactive processes MUST be carried out in an enclosed and air extracted environment. This is commonly called a "fume cupboard". An extraction hood on it's own would be against safety regs.
It's your choice to stick to the literal translation or to take it a stage further, but in UK "fume cupboard" would be instantly recognisable as meaning extraction hood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-02 10:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expertise: used to design them.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: For the UK, this is by far the commonest
7 hrs
  -> Thank you dave. I'm getting some questions really late. It's nice when people bother to read a sugg. which is "yesterdays news". Sometimes latecomers can have something to add.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chemical hood


Explanation:
for the US audience. It is apparently the new name....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... documents we have strived to use only the modern terminology “chemical hood”
as opposed to the outdated though more familiar “fume hood.” However, some....
www.louisville.edu/admin/dehs/lsfume.htm

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: You have touched something here. Academics and intellectuals are people who try to standardise terms for articles which practitioners already know the name of. If an academic held the article in his hand, he probably wouldn't know what he was looking at!!
48 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
4 hrs