KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

4 mal 15 ml

English translation: 4 x 15 ml


01:32 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: 4 mal 15 ml
the sentence in a chemical text reads
"man schüttelte die farblose Lösung mit 4 mal 15 ml methylenchlorid aus. "
Can someone tell me what 4 mal 15 ml implies. Instead of saying 60 ml it has been put this way? What could that be??
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:4 x 15 ml
Explanation:
This is the standard way of writing it and any chemist will know what it means. This is an extraction: methylene chloride is used to extract the substance you want as it is more soluble in methylene chloride than in the original solution. So 15 ml is added, the mixture is shaken and allowed to separate (2 immiscible liquids). The methylene chloride is drained off (usually the lower layer in the separating funnel). This is repeated 3 times, each with 15 ml CH2Cl2. The methylene chloride extracts containing your substance are combined and the work-up to obtain the pure substance is continued. All in all, this is a purification step and the by-products from the reaction should be more soluble in the original solvent.

Ref.: I am a chemist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-02 07:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW portions, doses, lots etc is superfluous.

The colourless solution is extracted (or shaken) with 4 x 15 ml methylene chloride (should be methylene DIchloride).

I\'d use \"extracted\" instead of shaking as that is what you are actually doing
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
I would grant it to this one as the explanation was good and although the difference is marginal I would put it as extraction by shaking as Cilian suggested.
'Thank you' all of you for your valuable contributions and of course your time too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +74 x 15 ml
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +34 15 ml portions
roneill
2 +34 doses of 15ml ..... each
Agnieszka Hayward
5add 15 ml of X four timesWill Matter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
4 doses of 15ml ..... each


Explanation:
as a gradual blending/ solving method (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as in treating 4 samples with a 15ml dose each...

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: maybe like in cases where one adds solution gradually either to mix it or to be able to stop when a reaction has finished (without adding too much).
9 mins
  -> exactly what I thought. Thank you.

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
4 15 ml portions


Explanation:
4 operations.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: another way of putting it.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add 15 ml of X four times


Explanation:
Another way of wording it.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
4 x 15 ml


Explanation:
This is the standard way of writing it and any chemist will know what it means. This is an extraction: methylene chloride is used to extract the substance you want as it is more soluble in methylene chloride than in the original solution. So 15 ml is added, the mixture is shaken and allowed to separate (2 immiscible liquids). The methylene chloride is drained off (usually the lower layer in the separating funnel). This is repeated 3 times, each with 15 ml CH2Cl2. The methylene chloride extracts containing your substance are combined and the work-up to obtain the pure substance is continued. All in all, this is a purification step and the by-products from the reaction should be more soluble in the original solvent.

Ref.: I am a chemist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-02 07:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW portions, doses, lots etc is superfluous.

The colourless solution is extracted (or shaken) with 4 x 15 ml methylene chloride (should be methylene DIchloride).

I\'d use \"extracted\" instead of shaking as that is what you are actually doing

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
I would grant it to this one as the explanation was good and although the difference is marginal I would put it as extraction by shaking as Cilian suggested.
'Thank you' all of you for your valuable contributions and of course your time too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Beautifully explained.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  AnnikaB
4 hrs

agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or extracted by shaking
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: nice answer.
4 days