KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Berechnung nach der Menge

English translation: Calculation according to volume/quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berechnung nach der Menge
English translation:Calculation according to volume/quantity
Entered by: xxxIain Neilson

12:56 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Berechnung nach der Menge
Die Berechnung nach der Menge erfolgt über den Zonendruck

Does "Berechnung nach der Menge" have the same meaning as "Berechnung der Menge"?
martineh
Calculation according to volume/quantity
Explanation:
No, it does not mean the same thing: calculation of the volume is not the same as calculatio of something else in relation to the volume/quantity
Selected response from:

xxxIain Neilson
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Calculation according to volume/quantityxxxIain Neilson
3 +1volume/quantity-based calculation
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Calculation according to volume/quantity


Explanation:
No, it does not mean the same thing: calculation of the volume is not the same as calculatio of something else in relation to the volume/quantity

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
15 mins

agree  DundF
1 hr

agree  Natalie Chandler
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume/quantity-based calculation


Explanation:
variation on the theme

Agree with Iain: It's not the volume/quantity being calculated - the calculation is based on volume/quantity.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
2 hrs