KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorzüge

English translation: first draws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorzüge
English translation:first draws
Entered by: materol

02:50 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorzüge
Es ist eine Ersatzteilliste.
Fördergut: Blechronden, Vorzüge
materol
Argentina
first draws
Explanation:
A Blechronde is a circular sheet-metal blank used for cupping or deep drawing, for example (Tiefziehen, Napfziehen). Ernst gives first draw for Vorzug. From what I understand this is what you get after the blank has gone through the initial phase of deep drawing.

Deep drawing - Characterized by the production of a parallel-wall cup from a flat blank of sheet metal. The blank may be circular, rectangular, or a more complex shape. The blank is drawn into the die cavity by the action of a punch. Deformation is restricted to the flange areas of the blank. No deformation occurs under the bottom of the punch-the area of the blank that was originally within the die opening. As the punch forms the cup, the amount of material in the flange decreases. Also called cup drawing or radial drawing.

http://nsmwww.eng.ohio-state.edu/Stamping_Glossary/html/d.ht...

Drawing Metal - The forming of sheet metal or other material by pressing it into a die while at the same time retarding movement of the metal into the die by mechanical holding, as with draw rings.

http://www.iam751.org/contract/glossary/GLOSSARY OF TERMS AN...

The most important factor to remember when performing draw reductions is that all of the material necessary to make the final part shape must be present in the first draw. Figure 3 is a reduction chart for the first, second, and third draws with draw-quality steel. Reduction percentages are based on metal thickness and type.

http://www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Articles/Stamping...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4up-gradesezbounty@aol.co
4pre-selectionxxxBrandis
3first draws
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up-grades


Explanation:
perhaps?

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorzüge
first draws


Explanation:
A Blechronde is a circular sheet-metal blank used for cupping or deep drawing, for example (Tiefziehen, Napfziehen). Ernst gives first draw for Vorzug. From what I understand this is what you get after the blank has gone through the initial phase of deep drawing.

Deep drawing - Characterized by the production of a parallel-wall cup from a flat blank of sheet metal. The blank may be circular, rectangular, or a more complex shape. The blank is drawn into the die cavity by the action of a punch. Deformation is restricted to the flange areas of the blank. No deformation occurs under the bottom of the punch-the area of the blank that was originally within the die opening. As the punch forms the cup, the amount of material in the flange decreases. Also called cup drawing or radial drawing.

http://nsmwww.eng.ohio-state.edu/Stamping_Glossary/html/d.ht...

Drawing Metal - The forming of sheet metal or other material by pressing it into a die while at the same time retarding movement of the metal into the die by mechanical holding, as with draw rings.

http://www.iam751.org/contract/glossary/GLOSSARY OF TERMS AN...

The most important factor to remember when performing draw reductions is that all of the material necessary to make the final part shape must be present in the first draw. Figure 3 is a reduction chart for the first, second, and third draws with draw-quality steel. Reduction percentages are based on metal thickness and type.

http://www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Articles/Stamping...



    Reference: http://www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Articles/Stamping...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorzüge
pre-selection


Explanation:
my experienced is more empirical, from stocking area, and the various replaceable parts, which come into question depending upon the demographical requirement of the customer group. Example: a high-tech surgical bed, with various replaceable parts.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41