KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Interne S-Luft

English translation: internal pilot air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interne S-Luft
English translation:internal pilot air
Entered by: materol

03:03 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Interne S-Luft
Es ist eine Ersatzteilliste, Abschnitt "Pneumatik".
Ventilinsel bestehend aus XXX (Bestell-Nr.)
Interne S-Luft
materol
Argentina
internal pilot air
Explanation:
Interne S-Luft= internally pilot air.
Externe S-Luft= externally pilot air.
S-Luft= Steuerluft= pilot air.
Ventilinsel= modular manifold (i.e. two or more valves mounted together on one base).
To make this type of pneumatic valve switch, it needs power (compressed air) which is either fed intenally though the modular manifold or from an external source.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-03 08:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISTAKE:

It\'s internaL and externaL drop the \"ly\".

That was stupid, must be more careful.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internal pilot air
Gareth McMillan
5Internal air-compressionxxxBrandis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internal air-compression


Explanation:
comes generally in psneumatics, Motorcycle construction (especially a few old chopper models). Checked Google reference for S-Luft.


    Reference: http://google.com
xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal pilot air


Explanation:
Interne S-Luft= internally pilot air.
Externe S-Luft= externally pilot air.
S-Luft= Steuerluft= pilot air.
Ventilinsel= modular manifold (i.e. two or more valves mounted together on one base).
To make this type of pneumatic valve switch, it needs power (compressed air) which is either fed intenally though the modular manifold or from an external source.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-03 08:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISTAKE:

It\'s internaL and externaL drop the \"ly\".

That was stupid, must be more careful.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: ·
1 hr