KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorhalt

English translation: derivative action or rate action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorhalt
English translation:derivative action or rate action
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

11:25 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorhalt
Befehle und Meldungen
computergesteuerte Papierschneidemaschinen

Klebewalze: Vorhalt durch Totzeit [mm]
Abschlagmesser: Vorhalt durch Totzeit
Niamh Mahony
rate action
Explanation:
www.leo.org
Selected response from:

Jutta Amri
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Rate action or derivative action seems to fit best in this context.
I found the following definition:
Vorhaltzeit = derivative-action time, derivative time
With derivative action, the controller output is proportional to the rate of change of the process variable. or error. Some manufacturers use the term rate or pre-act instead of derivative. Derivative, rate, and pre-act are the same thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leadStefan Wollinger
3rate action
Jutta Amri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate action


Explanation:
www.leo.org

Jutta Amri
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks. Rate action or derivative action seems to fit best in this context.
I found the following definition:
Vorhaltzeit = derivative-action time, derivative time
With derivative action, the controller output is proportional to the rate of change of the process variable. or error. Some manufacturers use the term rate or pre-act instead of derivative. Derivative, rate, and pre-act are the same thing.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead


Explanation:
I think it's "lead", but I'm not totally sure about it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 12:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. you say
Vorhaltewert = lead value



    Reference: http://cpc.cadmus.com/news/papercuts/May%20PDQ.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: lead TIME. 'Lead' means 'Führung'
1 hr
  -> in automotive context I also know lead as Vorhalt

agree  John Jory: Hier geht es kaum um die Vorhaltzeit (rate) bei einer Regelung
5 hrs