KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Haftkralle

English translation: extreme adhesion quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftkralle
English translation:extreme adhesion quality
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

14:55 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / OIL PROPERTIES
German term or phrase: Haftkralle
Dear friends,

I am familiar with 'Haftmaske' and 'Haftgrenze' but the use of 'Haftkralle' in connection with oil puzzles me. Have you ever encountered this term in your translations?

Einzigartiges synthetisches Öl mit Haftkralle zur Langzeitschmierung.

Thank you for your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
below
Explanation:
I read this to mean that the oil is "unique" because of this "Haftkralle" which, being a property of the oil itself, aids long-term lubrication.

The writer is trying to capitalise on the property that many modern oils have of depositing a semi permanent molecular film on to the moving surfaces to provide additional protection.
I am sure "Haftkralle" is a "hook" word invented by the manufacturers to emphasise this "adhesive" characteristic of their oil. It may even be a copyrighted phrase. I find it quite brilliant as a hook phrase.

I recently saw an advert for a special engine oil which used the phrase "polar attraction" to describe this characteristic in their oil. But we shouldn't use that- it's probably registered.

Is this "Haftkralle" used more often? In which case it should be translated as a hook phrase.
Or is it used only once, in which case you could substitute it with any descriptive passage which works convincingly.

Some guys get paid BIG bucks to sit around all day and come up with product "hooks". So if you think of a real winner, maybe you should keep it to yourself!

A few suggestions (not v. inspiring, I'm afraid):
molecular claw(s), molecular talons,
the claw(s) of adhesion, talons of adhesion,
the claw of tenacity,
molecular tenacity,
claw-like adhesion,
ahesive bite, molecular bite, molecular anchor,

and so on- if I think of anything better, I'll post it. Maybe these ideas will trigger a thought in someone else?



Placing the prep. "of" between the key words tends to dramatise the effect in English.

Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
The client had this to say regarding my query:

"verständliche Frage. Der Begriff Haftkralle ist bei uns "Firmenjargon" und soll extremes Haftvermögen beschreiben.
Bitte übersetzen Sie daher den begriff "Haftkralle" mit "extremes Haftvermögen".

Heartfelt thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2probably meansgangels
3below
Gareth McMillan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probably means


Explanation:
the oil has great 'clinging properties' for longlife endurance, but 'clinging claw' would sound strange.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Yes, this is not a technical term, pure sales guff. But a good phrase for English?
6 mins
  -> perhaps 'clinging power' to satisfy our resident devil's advocate

agree  John Bowden: Yes, you get some very intersting results if you google "clinging claw" - oil of some sort may play a part, but probably not the sort that's meant in the question!
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
I read this to mean that the oil is "unique" because of this "Haftkralle" which, being a property of the oil itself, aids long-term lubrication.

The writer is trying to capitalise on the property that many modern oils have of depositing a semi permanent molecular film on to the moving surfaces to provide additional protection.
I am sure "Haftkralle" is a "hook" word invented by the manufacturers to emphasise this "adhesive" characteristic of their oil. It may even be a copyrighted phrase. I find it quite brilliant as a hook phrase.

I recently saw an advert for a special engine oil which used the phrase "polar attraction" to describe this characteristic in their oil. But we shouldn't use that- it's probably registered.

Is this "Haftkralle" used more often? In which case it should be translated as a hook phrase.
Or is it used only once, in which case you could substitute it with any descriptive passage which works convincingly.

Some guys get paid BIG bucks to sit around all day and come up with product "hooks". So if you think of a real winner, maybe you should keep it to yourself!

A few suggestions (not v. inspiring, I'm afraid):
molecular claw(s), molecular talons,
the claw(s) of adhesion, talons of adhesion,
the claw of tenacity,
molecular tenacity,
claw-like adhesion,
ahesive bite, molecular bite, molecular anchor,

and so on- if I think of anything better, I'll post it. Maybe these ideas will trigger a thought in someone else?



Placing the prep. "of" between the key words tends to dramatise the effect in English.



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
The client had this to say regarding my query:

"verständliche Frage. Der Begriff Haftkralle ist bei uns "Firmenjargon" und soll extremes Haftvermögen beschreiben.
Bitte übersetzen Sie daher den begriff "Haftkralle" mit "extremes Haftvermögen".

Heartfelt thanks to all of you.