KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kühldeckensegel

English translation: chilled ceiling elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kühldeckensegel
English translation:chilled ceiling elements
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

16:07 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Kühldeckensegel
Kühldeckensegel sind Kühldecken (chilled ceilings), die von der Decke abgehängt werden (suspended/false ceilings), in Form eines Dreiecks oder Rechtecks. Sie dienen als dekoratives Elements.

Was es NICHT ist: sail, obwohl unter google auf einer britisch/deutschen Website zu finden.
EdithK
Switzerland
chilled ceiling elements
Explanation:
The general term is "chilled ceiling elements" for a chilled ceiling system. These, for obvious reasons form a false ceiling when installed. They are like normal refrigeration elements although not as ugly as the one on the back of your fridge. The transistorised ones which I saw mentioned are HORRENDOUSLY expensive, so I would be surprised if these were meant. On the other hand they lend themselves better to fancy interior designs, square, triangular, round, vertical etc. with no unsightly pipework, so maybe they are meant.
If so I would symply call them:

"transistorised chilled ceiling elements" or "solid state chilled ceiling elements".
If you use this terminology, you will be correct without running the risk of dangers associated with jargon like "sail panels" or something equally as restricting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-03 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed your comment to David, damn! It was a struggle writng that because I\'m waiting to get my glasses back from the opticians.

If these things are not in themselves coolers, why don\'t you just call them \"decorative elements\"- that\'s what they are, after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-03 18:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand- \"chiller sails\" also sounds plausible- why can\'t you use that?
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and particularly to Gareth for taking so much trouble. I'd go for chilled elements without the transistorised.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chiller ceiling panelDavid Moore
4 +1chilled ceiling elements
Gareth McMillan
3cooling plate systemFranziska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chiller ceiling panel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"chiller\" or \"chilled\" will do equally well; they are rather like the flat radiators alongside our walls for heating, but are as stated suspended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 17:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appreciate your comment; but I don\'t think there would be a different term in English UK, just a modifying adjective such as \"top panel\" etc. After all, we have radiators of all sorts, don\'t we - panel, convector, cast-iron. One problem may be that the technology is so comparatively new, that they have not yet decided on English terminology forthe various bits. I may be wrong, but I think that is the situation. And I\'d rather not use plate myself (I normally eat off them!).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling plate system


Explanation:
siehe Eintrag im Glossar unter Kühlsegel (Kühlsegelsystem) - ich denke, das ist dasselbe? Dort gibt es mehrere Vorschläge.

Franziska
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kühldeckensegel
chilled ceiling elements


Explanation:
The general term is "chilled ceiling elements" for a chilled ceiling system. These, for obvious reasons form a false ceiling when installed. They are like normal refrigeration elements although not as ugly as the one on the back of your fridge. The transistorised ones which I saw mentioned are HORRENDOUSLY expensive, so I would be surprised if these were meant. On the other hand they lend themselves better to fancy interior designs, square, triangular, round, vertical etc. with no unsightly pipework, so maybe they are meant.
If so I would symply call them:

"transistorised chilled ceiling elements" or "solid state chilled ceiling elements".
If you use this terminology, you will be correct without running the risk of dangers associated with jargon like "sail panels" or something equally as restricting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-03 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed your comment to David, damn! It was a struggle writng that because I\'m waiting to get my glasses back from the opticians.

If these things are not in themselves coolers, why don\'t you just call them \"decorative elements\"- that\'s what they are, after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-03 18:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand- \"chiller sails\" also sounds plausible- why can\'t you use that?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and particularly to Gareth for taking so much trouble. I'd go for chilled elements without the transistorised.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: how about adding "floating" to the mix?
7 hrs
  -> Floating on air? Wynot.