KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ladehilfsmittel-Stellplätze

English translation: loading equipment storage bays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladehilfsmittel-Stellplätze
English translation:loading equipment storage bays
Entered by: Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira

18:05 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transport, logistik
German term or phrase: Ladehilfsmittel-Stellplätze
Es handelt sich um eine Auflistung, keinen vollständigen Satz.
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
loading equipment storage bays
Explanation:
This is as near to a literal translation that I can get. "Stellplatz" is really a parking space, but I think that the subject matter and context permit the derivation.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3loading equipment storage baysEdward Guyver
4loading equipment stations
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladehilfsmittel-Stellplätze
loading equipment stations


Explanation:
presumably hoists, cranes, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loading equipment storage bays


Explanation:
This is as near to a literal translation that I can get. "Stellplatz" is really a parking space, but I think that the subject matter and context permit the derivation.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yeah, I never thought of that, it could also be a place where loading equipment is 'parked' or stored
13 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Ladehilfsmittel is also load handling accessory.
20 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs