KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

st 37k

English translation: Steel ST 37 K


08:41 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: st 37k
this is a metal.
g das
English translation:Steel ST 37 K
Explanation:
see the following webhits:

PDF] Section 10
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Length Weight (kg) Material: Steel 104 221 601 104 222 601 104 223 601 • Pressure
angle 20° • Quality Grade 8 • Straightened *Key Steel **St 37K 104 224 ...
www.huco.com/pdf/racks.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

KETTLING JOINING ELEMENTS in steel and stainless steel / Steel ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Steel straps for pipes to DIN 3570 Shape A. Price EUR/100 + VAT. a ¹). Pipe-d1.
Pipe -NW. b. Thread d3. ¨-d2. e. h1. h2. St.37k. St.37k galvanized. V2A 1.4301.
V4A 1.4401. ...
www.kettling.com/e-3570.htm - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Stal.net - zapotrzebowanie
... size 130x130x11.700 prime steel billets size 130x130x8.000 prime steel billets
size ... ST-37K 50x30, 120x15, 25x15 , 30x20 RAZEM ok 10 ton iloúã: ok.10ton, ...
www.stal.net.pl/zapot.php3?pytanie=1 - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

SIDEREX - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Range of production. Cold Finished Steel Bright Flat Bars Quality: AISI 1018
080A15 ST 37K S235JRG2C A37 F1. Tolerance: H11. Length: 3/3.5 M 6/6.5 M.
www.siderex.es/empresas/ingles/94.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Steel ST 37 K
LegalTrans D
2 +1Nur eine Meinung
Maya Todorova
4 -2S235JR
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Steel ST 37 K


Explanation:
see the following webhits:

PDF] Section 10
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Length Weight (kg) Material: Steel 104 221 601 104 222 601 104 223 601 • Pressure
angle 20° • Quality Grade 8 • Straightened *Key Steel **St 37K 104 224 ...
www.huco.com/pdf/racks.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

KETTLING JOINING ELEMENTS in steel and stainless steel / Steel ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Steel straps for pipes to DIN 3570 Shape A. Price EUR/100 + VAT. a ¹). Pipe-d1.
Pipe -NW. b. Thread d3. ¨-d2. e. h1. h2. St.37k. St.37k galvanized. V2A 1.4301.
V4A 1.4401. ...
www.kettling.com/e-3570.htm - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Stal.net - zapotrzebowanie
... size 130x130x11.700 prime steel billets size 130x130x8.000 prime steel billets
size ... ST-37K 50x30, 120x15, 25x15 , 30x20 RAZEM ok 10 ton iloúã: ok.10ton, ...
www.stal.net.pl/zapot.php3?pytanie=1 - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

SIDEREX - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Range of production. Cold Finished Steel Bright Flat Bars Quality: AISI 1018
080A15 ST 37K S235JRG2C A37 F1. Tolerance: H11. Length: 3/3.5 M 6/6.5 M.
www.siderex.es/empresas/ingles/94.htm - 7k


LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vigbazsi: really fast connection, faster than mine... :-)
0 min
  -> It's a TV cable, vigbazsi bácsi, plus a fast machine with lots of memory. Really makes things go fast - but the old brain is still as slow as ever.

agree  Guenther Danzer
4 mins

agree  EdithK
6 mins

agree  David Moore
13 mins

agree  Katy62
17 mins

disagree  Alan Johnson: These designations no longer apply "officially" - use "EU speak"
1 hr
  -> This is German>English, Alan, so we don't know if the translation is destined for the US. besides, if the author uses the old designation, who gives you the authority to change it? You may want to ad a note... but not change the designation.

agree  D D
2 hrs

agree  Maya Todorova
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
S235JR


Explanation:
This is the official European designation for the German material number 1.0037, which corresponds to St37K. See DIN, Europäische Stahlsorten, Bezeichnungssystem und DIN-Vergleich, Beuth Verlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 10:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last word. Whoever you are, you don\'t seem to understand the situation: St37K is no longer a valid German designation. The use of European steel designations is regulated in DIN V 17006-100, issued in 1999 - almost five years ago. So it doesn\'t make any difference whether the recipient is in England, the USA or China, the European designation is to be used, that\'s is the whole point behind it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 21:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote: \"besides, if the author uses the old designation, who gives you the authority to change it?\". Unquote.

I am not changing what the author wrote, I am offering the correct translation, something that seems unimportant in your fight for points, or is it just that somebody dares to disagree with you?. I have clients that still use the old designations, because they know that I will look up the correct European nomenclature. They do not complain, quite the contrary.

Nevertheless, I have no doubt that you will get the points you so burningly crave. The asker will probably never reply and you will be awarded your points by default. Good luck.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LegalTrans D: Whoever we dumb imbeciles are who do not understand the situation, Alan, the document says ST37 K. Maybe the author also doesn't understand. Maybe it is a document from before 1999, who knows?
11 hrs

disagree  Maya Todorova: Bitte lesen Sie meine Meinung zu Ihrer Antwort.
1 day 8 hrs

neutral  Johan Venter: Wow, isn't this a little agrressive, Alan? I thought the idea of Kudoz was to help each other out...
645 days
  -> Sorry, who was aggressive? You seem to have misread. Read my comments again, and then the "disagree" from Volmar Hiranter.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nur eine Meinung


Explanation:
Ich denke, der Dolmetscher ist nicht verpflichtet zu überprüfen, ob die Stahlmarke vom Auftraggeber korrekt angegeben ist und den neuesten europäischen Normen entspricht. Im konkreten Fall handelt es sich um eine ganz einfache Stahlmarke, aber stellen Sie sich mal vor, es wäre ein sehr seltener Stahl mit ganz spezifischer chemischer Zusammensetzung - mit Cr, Ni, Mo usw. Der Dolmetscher kann nicht diese Verantwortung übernehmen und die genaue Entsprechung anführen. Ein ganz kleiner Fehler könnte fatal sein, da die Stähle ja ganz unterschiedliche mechanische und chemische Eigenschaften haben können.
Außerdem hat nicht jeder Dolmetscher alle neuesten Normen für Stähle, Baustoffe und andere Materialien.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-05 18:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sehr geehrter Herr Alan Johnson,
als Dolmetscherin kann ich doch nicht in einer Übersetzung eine angegebene Stahlsorte, hier ST 37 K, mit der Stahlsorte Nr. S235JR ersetzen und mich dabei auf eine Veröffentlichung einer DIN-Norm beim Beuth-Verlag beziehen, das sind Angaben ohne Gewähr. Die genaue Angabe der Stahlsorte darf nur der Konstrukteur vornehmen und dabei muss er die genaue Bezeichnung der Stahlsorte einer offiziellen Ausgabe der DIN-Norm entnehmen. Und Sie wissen sicherlich, wieviel eine solche offizielle Ausgabe einer DIN-Norm kostet, sie sind ganz schön teuer, über 30 Euro das Stück! Wie kann sich ein Dolmetscher leisten, solche Normen zu kaufen?

Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward edbradburn: This is now something like 9 years later, but I just wanted to add my thanks for this post. I also found Alan's points interesting, but I'd have to agree with Maya on this one - not on the question of DIN norm prices, but on the question of accuracy.
2634 days
  -> Thank you, Edward! It is really a great surprise for me to read your opinion 2634 days after :o)).