KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strecke

English translation: controlled system


09:21 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Regelungstechnik
German term or phrase: Strecke
Die Methoden der nichtlinearen Regelung erfordern häufig ein ausgefeiltes mathematisches Instrumentarium. Ihre Mächtigkeit beruht auf der direkten Synthese
eines Reglers aus der physikalischen Struktur der *Strecke*.
Anirvan Basu
English translation:controlled system
Explanation:
acc. to the Siemens dictionary on automation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 09:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not a mathematical \'Strecke\' (previous answer)
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks ... I think that it. I fits into the rest ofthe context quite well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controlled system
Michael Scheidler
2distance, section, segment of a line
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distance, section, segment of a line


Explanation:
is what Ernst offers under "Strecke, math."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled system


Explanation:
acc. to the Siemens dictionary on automation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 09:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not a mathematical \'Strecke\' (previous answer)

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks ... I think that it. I fits into the rest ofthe context quite well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, your answer makes more sense in this context
15 mins